Q. Do I need copyright permissions if I want to include images, figures, and/or tables from another source in my dissertation?

Answer

Yes. You must obtain permissions for any images, figures, and/or tables appearing in copyrighted source, . Dissertations are published by ProQuest and sold for commercial purposes. Personal and Fair Use in the case of the dissertation does not apply.

For more information, see The Publication Manual of the APA, 6th edition, pg. 231, Section 8.04. This section includes sample permission letters. 

To obtain permission, you must first identify the copyright holder - author, publisher, organization or other entity that may hold the copyright. 

We recommend viewing the Copyright and Permissions video tutorial from APA Style Central (click on the image below to view). This video explains the difference between citation and permissions, and identifies when it is necessary to obtain copyright permissions. 

 

Copyright and Permissions

Learn how to acknowledge copyright and obtain permission when reproducing or adapting copyrighted work, including when to acknowledge copyright, how to abide by principles of fair use, and how to reproduce material from the Internet.

APA Style CENTRAL

© 2016 American Psychological Association.

 

For more information about obtaining copyright permissions, see these additional resources: 

Q. How do I obtain permission to use a resource in the Copyright Clearance Center?

NCU Library Copyright Guide - Student Resources tab

  • Last Updated Sep 12, 2017
  • Views 1
  • Answered By Kira Litvin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0